We’ve had so many requesting Masterclasses and we didn’t want to disappoint anyone, so we have hired two (2) additional renowned pianists from the Chicago area.

________________________________________________________________

 Thursday, August 25

yana

Time:  3:00-5:00pm

Where:  PianoForte Foundation, 2nd Floor

Conducting the Masterclass:  Yana Reznik

6-Competitors will play

Read more about Yana 

 

 

  1. Tyler Dennison – Chopin Ballade No. 4 – 10 mins
  2. Kathryn Schoenbrod – Rachmaninoff Prelude, Opus 23, No. 4 – 4 mins
  3. Al Vasaitis – Liszt Concert Etude “Un sospiro” – 6 mins
  4. Theresa Dunson – Haydn, Piano Sonata in Eb Hob. XVI: 40 1. Allegro 2. Adagio e cantabile -14 mins
  5. Edward Fritz – Liszt/Schubert, Gretchen am Spinrade – 4 mins
  6. Una Stroda – Chopin, Mazurka, Op.50, No.3, 5 mins

Thursday, August 25

svetlanaEvent:  Masterclass

Time:  3:00-5:00pm

Where:  PianoForte Foundation, 3rd Floor

Conducting the Masterclass:  Svetlana Belsky

6-Competitors will play

Read more about Svetlana

 

  1. Adrienne Johnson – Franck Prelude and Choral – 8 mins
  2. Sharon Madison – Beethoven Opus 10, No 3, Presto, Largo – 10 mins
  3. Richard Izatt – Beethoven, Piano Sonata No. 3 in C Major, Op. 2, No. 3: 1. Allegro con brio – 10 mins
  4. Melinda Morse – Beethoven Sonata No. 24, adagio cantabile, Allegro Ma non Troppo, Vivace , 11 mins
  5. Esfir Ross – Maurice Ravel – Jeau d’eux – 7 mins
  6. Stephen Stouder – Chopin Fantaisie in F minor, Op. 49 – 13 mins

Saturday, August 27

melaniephotoSMEvent:  Masterclass

Time: 3:00-5:00pm

Where:  PianoForte Foundation, 2nd Floor

Conducting the Masterclass:  Melanie Spanswick, UK

 

 

 

  1. Jaime Frias – Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu – 5-7 mins
  2. Carl Rosser – Chopin, Nocturne in E major, Op. 62, No. 2 – 6 mins
  3. Ronald van Vollenhoven – Schubert-Liszt: Auf dem Wasser zu singen – 4 mins
  4. David Swenson – Liszt Etude de Concert No 2, La Leggierezza – 5 mins
  5. Gerard O’Reilly – Beethoven, Piano Sonata No 17 in D minor, Op. 31, No. 2: 2nd movement: 8 mins
  6. Timothy Patenode – DeBussy Preludes, Book No. 1, 4 OR 5 (number 4 – 3.25 min) (number 5 – 3:25 mins)

 

Saturday, August 27

AdamSmallEvent:  Masterclass

Time: 3:00-5:00pm

Where:  PianoForte Foundation, 3rd Floor

Conducting the Masterclass:  Adam Neiman

 

 

 

 

  1. Franca Morzzoni – Chopin Ballade op 23, n.1, 11 mins
  2. Yinuo Tang – Bach Busoni Chaconne D Minor BWV 1004 – 14 mins
  3. Alexander Weymann – Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie Op. 61 -13 mins
  4. Yun Liang – Chopin, Barcarolle, 10 mins

Saturday, August 27

KonNextEvent:  Masterclass

Time: 3:00-5:00pm

Where:  Sherwood School of Music (Main Stage)

Conducting the Masterclass:  Konstantin Soukhovetski

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Hyejoong Ryu – Chopin, Grande Valse Brillante Opus 18, 5:05 minutes
  2. Pavel Chistyakov – L.Godowsky. Gamelan and Gardens of Buitenzorg (from the Java Suite), 8 mins
  3. Michael Haddad – Schubert Sonata D845 (I) or Brahms Rhapsody G minor
  4. Machelle Johnson – Beethoven, Sonata Op. 10 No. 2 1st mvmt, 6 mins
  5. Shoko Kiyohara – Beethoven, Piano Sonata, Opus 14 No.2, 1st movement-5.5 min
  6. Michelle Steffers – Rachmaninoff – etude-tableau op 33 no 8 in g minor etude -tableau op 39 no 1 in c minor